Is Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Synthetic Japan Wax, Stearic Acid, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Zinc Stearate, Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate, Myristyl Myristate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Tocopherol. [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide].
Check Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


