Is Maybelline SuperStay Matte Ink Un-nude Liquid Lipstick, Seductress Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ci 75470/carmine
  • ci 15850/red 6
  • ci 15850
  • ci 77491
  • ci 77492
  • +5 more

ci 75470/carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ci 15850/red 6
ci 15850
ci 77491

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dimethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Isododecane, Nylon-611/Dimethicone Copolymer, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, C30-45 Alkyldimethylsilyl Polypropylsilsequioxane, Lauroyl Lysine, Alumina, Silica Silylate, Phenoxyethanol, Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Limonene, Silica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Paraffin, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Polybutylene Terephthalate, Benzyl Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Acrylates, Copolymer, Ethylene/VA Copolymer, Benzyl Alcohol, Magnesium Silicate, Citronellol, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Tin Oxide, Parfum/Fragrance [+/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 45410/Red 28 Lake, CI 15850 (Red 7, CI 45380/Red 22 Lake, Mica, CI 19140/Yellow 5 Lake, CI 42090/Blue 1 Lake, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 15850/Red 6, CI 17200/Red 33 Lake].

Check Maybelline SuperStay Matte Ink Un-nude Liquid Lipstick, Seductress against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline SuperStay Matte Ink Un-nude Liquid Lipstick, Seductress is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Maybelline SuperStay Matte Ink Un-nude Liquid Lipstick, Seductress | Spoonful