Is Maybelline The Colossal Big Shot Volum' Express Mascara, Waterproof, Very Black 226 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-30 glyceryl stearate
- ci 77442/manganese violet
- ci 77492
- ci 77491
- soluble collagen
- +1 more
peg-30 glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Isododecane, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'abeille, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Dilinoleic Acid/Butanediol Copolymer, Aqua/Water/Eau, Allyl Stearate/VA Copolymer, Oryza Sativa Cera/Rice Bran Wax, Paraffin, Alcohol Denat., Polyvinyl Laurate, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Propylene Carbonate, Talc, Synthetic Beeswax, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer, PEG-30 Glyceryl Stearate, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Candelilla Cera/Candelilla Wax/Cire De Candelilla, Phenoxyethanol, Soluble Collagen, Panthenol, Silica, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Trisodium EDTA, Potassium Sorbate, BHT. [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77007/Ultramarines, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77442/Manganese Violet, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide].
Check Maybelline The Colossal Big Shot Volum' Express Mascara, Waterproof, Very Black 226 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline The Colossal Big Shot Volum' Express Mascara, Waterproof, Very Black 226 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Maybelline The Colossal Big Shot Volum' Express Mascara, Waterproof, Very Black 226 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


