Is Maybelline The Colossal Big Shot Volum' Express Mascara, Waterproof, Very Black 226 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • soluble collagen
  • propylene glycol
  • ethylenediamine/stearyl dimer dilinoleate copolymer
  • peg-30 glyceryl stearate
  • +1 more

soluble collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
ethylenediamine/stearyl dimer dilinoleate copolymer
peg-30 glyceryl stearate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isododecane, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'abeille, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Dilinoleic Acid/Butanediol Copolymer, Aqua/Water/Eau, Allyl Stearate/VA Copolymer, Oryza Sativa Cera/Rice Bran Wax, Paraffin, Alcohol Denat., Polyvinyl Laurate, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Propylene Carbonate, Talc, Synthetic Beeswax, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer, PEG-30 Glyceryl Stearate, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Candelilla Cera/Candelilla Wax/Cire De Candelilla, Phenoxyethanol, Soluble Collagen, Panthenol, Silica, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Trisodium EDTA, Potassium Sorbate, BHT. [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77007/Ultramarines, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77442/Manganese Violet, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide].

Check Maybelline The Colossal Big Shot Volum' Express Mascara, Waterproof, Very Black 226 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline The Colossal Big Shot Volum' Express Mascara, Waterproof, Very Black 226 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application