Is McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A dry béarnaise sauce mix producing a rich, tangy, aromatic sauce with a smooth, velvety texture when prepared. Commonly used to finish steaks, fish, eggs, and vegetables, it’s praised in reviews for convenience and authentic flavor, with occasional remarks about seasoning intensity, texture variability, and preparation time across user reports.

Description
A dry béarnaise sauce mix producing a rich, tangy, aromatic sauce with a smooth, velvety texture when prepared. Commonly used to finish steaks, fish, eggs, and vegetables, it’s praised in reviews for convenience and authentic flavor, with occasional remarks about seasoning intensity, texture variability, and preparation time across user reports.
Ingredients
BUTTERMILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SPICES AND HERBS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


