Is Mccormick Gourmet Seasoning Mix, Italian Bruschetta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including barley
  • salt & natural flavor

including barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

salt & natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt Spices (Including Basil, Oregano), Demerara Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato, Olive Oil, Salt & Natural Flavor (Including Barley).

Check Mccormick Gourmet Seasoning Mix, Italian Bruschetta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mccormick Gourmet Seasoning Mix, Italian Bruschetta is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSide Dish