Is Mccormick Gourmet Seasoning Mix, Italian Bruschetta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- salt & natural flavor
part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt Spices (Including Basil, Oregano), Demerara Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato, Olive Oil, Salt & Natural Flavor (Including Barley).
Check Mccormick Gourmet Seasoning Mix, Italian Bruschetta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccormick Gourmet Seasoning Mix, Italian Bruschetta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mccormick Gourmet Seasoning Mix, Italian Bruschetta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Granule


