No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, tomato, garlic, modified corn starch, sugar, spices and herbs (including basil), Parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim cow's milk, salt, enzymes), butter [cream (milk), salt], nonfat dry milk, citric acid, olive oil, extractives of paprika, and natural flavor (including barley).

Check McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil | Spoonful