No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, tomato, garlic, modified corn starch, sugar, spices and herbs (including basil), Parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim cow's milk, salt, enzymes), butter [cream (milk), salt], nonfat dry milk, citric acid, olive oil, extractives of paprika, and natural flavor (including barley).

Check McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil | Spoonful