No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is McCormick Smoked Sea Salt Grinder, 2.39 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Silicon Dioxide ! (Added To Make Free Flowing), Caramel Color, Wheat Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor

Check McCormick Smoked Sea Salt Grinder, 2.39 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCormick Smoked Sea Salt Grinder, 2.39 Oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? McCormick Smoked Sea Salt Grinder, 2.39 Oz | Spoonful