Is Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A neutral, odorless setting agent that contributes a clean, mildly elastic gel texture and no perceptible flavor; commonly used to set desserts, panna cotta, mousses, jellies, gummies, glazes and chilled salads. Reviewers often note reliable setting performance, straightforward preparation, occasional clumping if not pre-bloomed, and consistent results for home cooks.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef origin
- gelatine
beef origin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A neutral, odorless setting agent that contributes a clean, mildly elastic gel texture and no perceptible flavor; commonly used to set desserts, panna cotta, mousses, jellies, gummies, glazes and chilled salads. Reviewers often note reliable setting performance, straightforward preparation, occasional clumping if not pre-bloomed, and consistent results for home cooks.
Ingredients
Gelatine (Beef Origin), processing aid (sulphites) .
Check Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


