Is Meal Mart Parve Baked Ziti In Tomato Sauce 12 Oz. Pack Of 3. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- durim flour
- flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ziti (Durim Flour, Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soy Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Modified Food Starch, Cellulose Gum, Spices, Salt, Gravy, Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Slt, Citric Acid), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato, Vinegar
Check Meal Mart Parve Baked Ziti In Tomato Sauce 12 Oz. Pack Of 3. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meal Mart Parve Baked Ziti In Tomato Sauce 12 Oz. Pack Of 3. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Meal Mart Parve Baked Ziti In Tomato Sauce 12 Oz. Pack Of 3. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


