Is Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part-skim cow's milk
nonfat dry milk
pasteurized part-skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlet (Chicken (With Water, Sea Salt), Breading (Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Sugar, Dried Egg, Nonfat Dry Milk, Black Pepper, Yeast, Canola Oil), Water, Soybean Oil), Organic Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock, Chicken Flavor, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Onion Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Celery Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Spices), Pomodoro Sauce (Tomatoes (Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Water, Onion Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Roasted Garlic (With Soybean Oil), Basil), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Animal Rennet), Organic Ingredient

Check Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichDipping
Lactose Free? Meat Counter Beef USDA Choice Steak Ribeye Boneless Value Pack - 3.00 LB | Spoonful