Is Meat Lasagna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • mozzarella cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Liquid Whole Egg), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Salt, Cellulose, Natamycin), Beef, Onions, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Corn Starch, Celery, Carrots, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Spices

Check Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meat Lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Meat Lasagna | Spoonful