No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED CRUMBLED, BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Cut Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Cooked Beef Crumbles (Beef, Beef Stock, Flavorings), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Paste, Water), Onions, Garlic Powder, Minced Onion, Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Pepper, Basil, Parsley

Check MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED CRUMBLED, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED CRUMBLED, BEEF is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED CRUMBLED, BEEF | Spoonful