Is Meat Snacks, String Cheese Loaded With Pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pepperoni pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pepperoni pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Pepperoni Pork, Beef, Water, Less Than 2% Of Flavorings, Paprika, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Pepperoni Seasoning: Spices, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Meat Snacks, String Cheese Loaded With Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Meat Snacks, String Cheese Loaded With Pepperoni | Spoonful