Is Mediterranean Baklava Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from cow's milk
- natural honey
- wheat milk
- ghee
- ghee butter
from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Ghee (from Palm Oil), Water, Natural Honey, Pistachio Nuts, Wheat Milk, Ghee Butter (from Cow's Milk), Glucose, Cashew Nut, Corn Starch
Check Mediterranean Baklava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Baklava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


