Is MEDITERRANEAN ORGANIC HUMMUS WITH TOPPINGS, MEDITERRANEAN Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic roasted pine nuts

organic roasted pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory Mediterranean flavors combine with a smooth, creamy base and contrasting textured toppings. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or sandwich accompaniment, it appears on party platters and snack trays. Customer reviews often cite consistent creaminess and good flavor balance, with occasional notes about uneven topping distribution and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Steamed Chickpeas (Organic Chickpeas, Water), Organic Sesame Tahini (Organic Crushed Sesame), Blend Of Oils (Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Citric Acid, Organic Cumin, Organic Guar Gum, Topping: Organic Split Chickpeas, Organic Roasted Pine Nuts, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Roasted Red Pepper, Organic Parsley, Citric Add, Organic Guar Gum.

Check MEDITERRANEAN ORGANIC HUMMUS WITH TOPPINGS, MEDITERRANEAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDITERRANEAN ORGANIC HUMMUS WITH TOPPINGS, MEDITERRANEAN is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping