Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH CANNELLINI BEANS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR), CANNELLINI BEANS (SOAKED WHITE KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), COOKED QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA), ROASTED GRAPE TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED ONION (RED ONION, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, BRINE [WATER, SALT], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), LEMON WEDGE, PARSLEY.

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH CANNELLINI BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch