Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH CANNELLINI BEANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • grilled seasoned white chicken meat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled seasoned white chicken meat
pasteurized milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR), CANNELLINI BEANS (SOAKED WHITE KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), COOKED QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA), ROASTED GRAPE TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED ONION (RED ONION, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, BRINE [WATER, SALT], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), LEMON WEDGE, PARSLEY.

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH CANNELLINI BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH CANNELLINI BEANS | Spoonful