Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE OLIVE CRACKERS, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE OLIVE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CELERY), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, KALAMATA OLIVES, SALT, LACTIC ACID.

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE OLIVE CRACKERS, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE OLIVE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping