Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • goat cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized goat's milk
romano cheese
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEDITERRANEAN PINWHEELS (LAVASH [ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT, CITRIC ACID], TAPENADE [STUFFED MANZANILLA CLLVES [GREEN PITTED OLIVES, PASTE, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, OLIVES [RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), DIJONNAISE [MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS,M VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS], DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE]), CILANTRO, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (STABILIZER)], SPINACH, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), SUN DRIED TOMATOES [SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SALT, GLUCOSE, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID (SULPHUR DIOXIDE ADDED TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION)], BASIL ), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, SHERRY WINE, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)], OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, SPICES], SHALLOT, SALT, BASIL, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), GRAPE TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGG [HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND MISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), FULLY COOKED SMOKED BACON (SURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoSalad