Is Meijer 2% Reduced Fat Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 7 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Meijer 2% Reduced Fat Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer 2% Reduced Fat Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientMeal PrepSnacking