Is Meijer Strawberry Prosecco Trail Mix, Strawberry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED & SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL), STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH BITES (WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA), COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)}, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVES ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCOA BUTTER, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40), RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SOY, AND/OR CANOLA OIL]), SPARKLING ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED PROSECCO CORDIALS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, POPPING CANDY (SUGAR, LACTOSE (MILK SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 3), PROCESSED WITH CARBON DIOXIDE), MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), DARK CHOCOLATE COATED STRAWBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), STRAWBERRIES [SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, SULFITES (PRESERVATIVE}], STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC).

Check Meijer Strawberry Prosecco Trail Mix, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go