This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Meijer Sugar Free Sweet Pickles, 16 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ALUM, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND), NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, AND YELLOW 5.

Check Meijer Sugar Free Sweet Pickles, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meijer Sugar Free Sweet Pickles, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySour
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish
Vegetarian? Meijer Sugar Free Sweet Pickles, 16 oz | Spoonful