Is Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • lactose
  • yogurt powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
lactose
yogurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil And Shortening (Palm And Canola Oil), Sugar, Lactose, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids And Soy Lecithin), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Dextrin, Yogurt Powder), Salt, Malt Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Yeast), Caramel Color And Beta Carotene (For Color), Dough Conditioner (Papain And Enzymes), Artificial Flavor,made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) | Spoonful