Is Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- skim milk powder
- lactose
- yogurt powder
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil And Shortening (Palm And Canola Oil), Sugar, Lactose, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids And Soy Lecithin), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Dextrin, Yogurt Powder), Salt, Malt Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Yeast), Caramel Color And Beta Carotene (For Color), Dough Conditioner (Papain And Enzymes), Artificial Flavor,made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


