Is Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • lactose
  • yogurt powder
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder
lactose
yogurt powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil And Shortening (Palm And Canola Oil), Sugar, Lactose, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids And Soy Lecithin), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Dextrin, Yogurt Powder), Salt, Malt Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Yeast), Caramel Color And Beta Carotene (For Color), Dough Conditioner (Papain And Enzymes), Artificial Flavor,made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Meiji Hello Panda Vanilla, 2.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 20) | Spoonful