Is Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter
  • grated parmesan cheese

natural butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grated parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, umami-rich truffle notes combine with steady heat to produce a smooth, pourable sauce with a slightly oily sheen. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on eggs, pizza, pasta, steak and fries, reviewers praise its intense aroma and versatility while noting its pronounced flavor and moderate spiciness and complexity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER MASH, WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, CANOLA VEGETABLE OIL, FRESH GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (TRUFFLE ONION POWDER, HONEY, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, SUMMER BLACK TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM), SALT, NATURAL BUTTER), BLACK TRUFFLE FROM ITALY [BLACK TRUFFLE JUICE, FLAVOR (TRUFFLE), VEGETABLE FIBER].

Check Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingCooking