Is Melissa's Red Hatch Pepper Pecans, Red Hatch Pepper Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil with citric acid added as a
soybean oil with citric acid added as a
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PECANS, RED HATCH PEPPER POWDER, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check Melissa's Red Hatch Pepper Pecans, Red Hatch Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melissa's Red Hatch Pepper Pecans, Red Hatch Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Whole


