Is Member's Mark Tandoori Style Naan Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized, tandoori-style naan crisps deliver pronounced savory, slightly smoky seasoning and a sturdy, crisp texture. Customers commonly use them as quick snacks, for dipping with chutneys, hummus, or sauces, and as a crunchy accompaniment to soups or salads. Reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch; some cite noticeable saltiness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Canola Oil And/or Soy Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast, Butter, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Monoglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Fumaric Acid (preservative), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat, Soy And Milk. May Contain Traces Of Egg And Tree Nuts.

Check Member's Mark Tandoori Style Naan Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep