Is Mesocano Vanilla Flan, Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- milk
- cream cheese
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGGS, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, CARRAGEENAN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN D3), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES) CARAMEL (CANE SUGAR, WATER).
Check Mesocano Vanilla Flan, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mesocano Vanilla Flan, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


