Is MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mesquite BBQ flavored kettle cooked potato chips are a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. One person expressed a negative opinion, describing the chips as horrible. Additionally, it was noted that the chips were not fresh. These facts highlight potential concerns with the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to draw definitive conclusions about the overall quality or taste of the mesquite BBQ flavored kettle cooked potato chips.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- milk
- skim milk
- lactose
- including natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mesquite BBQ flavored kettle cooked potato chips are a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. One person expressed a negative opinion, describing the chips as horrible. Additionally, it was noted that the chips were not fresh. These facts highlight potential concerns with the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to draw definitive conclusions about the overall quality or taste of the mesquite BBQ flavored kettle cooked potato chips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Mesquite Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavor (Including Natural Smoke Flavor), Lactose, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Gum Arabic, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Extractives Of Paprika, Malted Barley Flour, Sunflower Oil, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, And Citric Acid), Contains Milk
Check MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


