Is Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pepsin
- containing highest levels of bio-active immunoglobulins: beta-lactoglobulin
- whey protein concentrate
- a proprietary blend of ultra 10x-microfiltered enzymatically hi-absorption whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
- magnesium oxide
- calcium
- +8 more
pepsin
Dietitian notePepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A proprietary blend of Ultra 10x-microfiltered enzymatically hi-absorption whey protein isolate and whey protein concentrate (containing highest levels of bio-active immunoglobulins: Beta-lactoglobulin (55% - 65%), Alpha-lactalalbumin (18% - 25%), Immunoglobulinovine Serum Albumin (6% - 10%), Lactoferrin (1% - 1.5%), T.A.G. (Trans-Alanyl-Glutamine), Maximum Potency Digestive Enzyme Complex (comprising of Betaine, Pepsin, Papain, Amylase), Vitamin Mineral Blend (consisting of Ascorbiccaria Carotene, Biotin, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phytonadione, Chromium, Copper, Calcium, Ferric Orthophosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Molybdenum, Dipotassium & Dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium lodide, Selenium, Zinc Oxide), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose.
Check Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


