Is Mexicali A Delicious Dip made from Jalapeño, Tomato, Onion, Bell Pepper & Spices, Blended with Sour Cream, Mayonnaise, Monterey Jack Cheese & Neufchâtel Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • neufchatel cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • +1 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip with a tangy, mildly spicy profile and subtle savory notes. Texture is rich and spreadable with occasional vegetable pieces for slight chunkiness. Commonly served with chips, crackers, vegetable sticks, or used as a sandwich spread, relish, or party appetizer, offering versatile serving options for gatherings and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk & Cream, Chees� Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Aldi Water, Jalape�o Peppers (jalape�o Pepper, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate [maintains Freshness), Seasoning (dehydrated Vegetables (tomato, Onion, Garlic, Red & Green Bell Peppers), Spice, Salt), Citrus Fiber, Sodium Plastic Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Mexicali A Delicious Dip made from Jalapeño, Tomato, Onion, Bell Pepper & Spices, Blended with Sour Cream, Mayonnaise, Monterey Jack Cheese & Neufchâtel Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing