Is Mexican Original Receta de Oro White Pressed Flour Tortilla, 6 inch -- 1 each. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- enzyme
- enzyme blend
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Blend of Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Contains 2% or less of the following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Tortilla Premix [Mono-and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Enzyme Blend (Salt, Wheat Starch, Enzyme(s)], Sugar, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Vital Wheat Gluten, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative).
Check Mexican Original Receta de Oro White Pressed Flour Tortilla, 6 inch -- 1 each. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Original Receta de Oro White Pressed Flour Tortilla, 6 inch -- 1 each. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mexican Original Receta de Oro White Pressed Flour Tortilla, 6 inch -- 1 each. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


