Is Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, tangy rings deliver a bright, slightly acidic bite and crisp-tender texture, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and antipasto trays. Customer reviews note consistent slicing, convenient jar size, and dependable flavor; some report occasional softness or stronger acidity than expected. Also used on burgers, subs, nachos, and charcuterie boards.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, tangy rings deliver a bright, slightly acidic bite and crisp-tender texture, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and antipasto trays. Customer reviews note consistent slicing, convenient jar size, and dependable flavor; some report occasional softness or stronger acidity than expected. Also used on burgers, subs, nachos, and charcuterie boards.
Ingredients
Banana Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Metabisulfite (Added as a Color Stabilizer), Natural Flavors, FD&C Yellow 5.
Check Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


