Is Mezzetta Regional Recipes Spanish Smoked Paprika Olives, 5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Onion, Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Bell Peppers, Garlic, Cilantro, Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper

Check Mezzetta Regional Recipes Spanish Smoked Paprika Olives, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Regional Recipes Spanish Smoked Paprika Olives, 5 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad ToppingSide Dish
Pescatarian? Mezzetta Regional Recipes Spanish Smoked Paprika Olives, 5 oz | Spoonful