Is MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat flour
  • fermented enriched wheat flour
  • wheat sourdough
  • wheat bran & germ
  • dried durum wheat sourdough
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • fermented flour
  • sour cherry type flavor
  • natural flavor

durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SWEETENED DRIED TART CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT SOURDOUGH [WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WATER, FERMENTED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHEAT BRAN & GERM, LIVE CULTURE], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM [STABILIZER], SALT), SUGAR, FERMENTED FLOUR (DRIED DURUM WHEAT SOURDOUGH, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANT], ENZYMES), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [ANTI-CAKING]), OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), YEAST, SOUR CHERRY TYPE FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HOP EXTRACTIVES), DOUGH ENHANCER (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY OIL), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES.

Check MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep