Is Mike and Ike Zours Candy, 1.8-Ounce Bags (Pack of 24) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Fumaric Acid, Pear Juice From Concentrate, Gum Arabic, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of The Following Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial C0lor, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Gluten Free
Check Mike and Ike Zours Candy, 1.8-Ounce Bags (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike and Ike Zours Candy, 1.8-Ounce Bags (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Where to buy
Mike and Ike Zours Candy, 1.8-Ounce Bags (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


