Is Mike and Ike Zours Fruitz Chewy Flavored Candy 4 - 3.6 Oz Boxes Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch modified
- flavors
food starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch Modified, Fumaric Acid, Pears Juice, Arabic Gum, Contains Less Than 0,50,5% Of, Sodium Citrate, Flavors
Check Mike and Ike Zours Fruitz Chewy Flavored Candy 4 - 3.6 Oz Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike and Ike Zours Fruitz Chewy Flavored Candy 4 - 3.6 Oz Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy
Where to buy
Mike and Ike Zours Fruitz Chewy Flavored Candy 4 - 3.6 Oz Boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


