Is Milani Stay Put Eyeliner, Liquid, 17Hr Wear, Black Matte 01 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ci 77491
  • ci 77492
  • butylene glycol

ci 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ci 77492
butylene glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Alcohol Denat., Styrene/ Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Propanediol, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Polymethacrylate, Sorbitol, Silica, Polymethyl Methacrylate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Laureth-12 Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Triethanolamine, Ammonium Hydroxide, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol. +/- May Contain: Ultramarines (CI 77007), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499).

Check Milani Stay Put Eyeliner, Liquid, 17Hr Wear, Black Matte 01 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Milani Stay Put Eyeliner, Liquid, 17Hr Wear, Black Matte 01 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
SmoothCreamy
Vegetarian? Milani Stay Put Eyeliner, Liquid, 17Hr Wear, Black Matte 01 | Spoonful