Is MILD CLASSIC QUESO, MILD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk
- pasteurized cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- white american cheese
- white american cheese blend
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE BLEND (WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], FILTERED WATER, PASTEURIZED CREAM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), FILTERED WATER, ONIONS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPER SLICES (JALAPENO PEPPERS, FILTERED WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CILANTRO.
Check MILD CLASSIC QUESO, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD CLASSIC QUESO, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


