Is MILD CLASSIC QUESO, MILD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk
- pasteurized cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- white american cheese
- white american cheese blend
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE BLEND (WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], FILTERED WATER, PASTEURIZED CREAM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), FILTERED WATER, ONIONS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPER SLICES (JALAPENO PEPPERS, FILTERED WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CILANTRO.
Check MILD CLASSIC QUESO, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD CLASSIC QUESO, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


