Is MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD GREEN CHILE Soy Free?

Description
Delivers mild, earthy green-chile flavor with gentle heat, a smooth, pourable texture with slight chunkiness, and bright, tangy notes. Commonly used to smother enchiladas, glaze baked casseroles, top grilled meats or eggs, and serve as a dipping sauce for chips, tacos, or as a simmering base for stews and marinades.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Delivers mild, earthy green-chile flavor with gentle heat, a smooth, pourable texture with slight chunkiness, and bright, tangy notes. Commonly used to smother enchiladas, glaze baked casseroles, top grilled meats or eggs, and serve as a dipping sauce for chips, tacos, or as a simmering base for stews and marinades.
Ingredients
WATER, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVE.
Check MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD GREEN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD GREEN CHILE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


