Is Milk chocolate bar, Dairy Milk Dairy Free?

Description
Silky, creamy sweetness with a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; often described as rich and easily shareable. Consumers commonly use the bar also for snacking, dessert accompaniment, baking and gifting. Reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and texture, nostalgic appeal, and occasional remarks about sweetness level, portion size, packaging, perceived value, and reliability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, creamy sweetness with a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; often described as rich and easily shareable. Consumers commonly use the bar also for snacking, dessert accompaniment, baking and gifting. Reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and texture, nostalgic appeal, and occasional remarks about sweetness level, portion size, packaging, perceived value, and reliability.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugarac/a!a , Milk , Cocoa Butterac/a!a , Unsweetened Chocolateac/a!a , Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours), Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Ac/a!a Sugar And Cocoa Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 70%
Check Milk chocolate bar, Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk chocolate bar, Dairy Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Milk chocolate bar, Dairy Milk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


