Is MINESTRONE & SAUSIGE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, CELERY PUREE, ONION PUREE, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, ROASTED TOMATOES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MINESTRONE & SAUSIGE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? MINESTRONE & SAUSIGE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE | Spoonful