Is Mini chocolate chip muffins Vegetarian?

Description
Plain mini muffins with milk chocolate chips
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Plain mini muffins with milk chocolate chips
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate Chips 11% (Sugar, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_)), Vanilla Extract), Pasteurised _Egg_, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Flavouring, _Soya_ Flour.
Check Mini chocolate chip muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini chocolate chip muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Breakfast Item · Piece


