Is Mini Whirls Ice Lollies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon and lime and strawberry flavoured water ice and pineapple flavoured ice creams: Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, RECONSTITUTED FRUIT JUICES (12%) (Lemon, Strawberry, Pineapple, Grape, Grapefruit, Kiwi, Passion Fruit, Mango), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Oligofructose, Carrot Concentrate, Flavourings, Black Carrot Concentrate, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirulina Concentrate, Colour: Curcumin. Strawberry and lemon and lime flavoured water ice and pineapple flavoured ice creams: Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, RECONSTITUTED FRUIT JUICES (12%) (Lemon, Strawberry, Pineapple, Grape, Grapefruit, Kiwi, Passion Fruit, Mango), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Oligofructose, Carrot Concentrate, Flavourings, Black Carrot Concentrate, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirulina Concentrate, Colour: Curcumin.

Check Mini Whirls Ice Lollies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go