Is Mint Choc Chip Marshmallow Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine gelatine
- chocolate mint natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
bovine gelatine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS. Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Bovine Gelatine (Sulphites). Corn Flour, Icing Sugar, Salt, Chocolate Mint Natural Flavouring (0.4%), Natural Colouring (Spirulina, Safflower). Dark Chocolate Contains: Min. Cocoa Solids: 39.1%.
Check Mint Choc Chip Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mint Choc Chip Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


